Our work
[…] Efforts are by definition complex, multi-agency and multi-party, and expensive processes, which therefore require decades to complete. These efforts are simply too costly and slow to prevent the extinction of salmon, steelhead, and other important species from the rivers of the west. Such efforts to date have had positive results on—at most—a handful of dams and diversions in California, while approximately 17,000 barriers to fish statewide continue killing fish.
Existing law prohibits the ongoing destruction of fisheries and cultures by dams. California Fish and Game Code Section 5937 requires “the owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” Similarly, Section 5948 prohibits barriers to fish passage. And any modification to streambeds requires Section 1600 permitting. Appropriate flow and barrier management can transform migratory fish habitat at little cost to end users.